Gingham and Heels is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Gingham and Heels is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

WHAT WE NEED

Collection of Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Gingham and Heels customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.


Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.


Gingham and Heels is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal details such as name, address, email, and phone number
  • Your IP address
  • Operating system, web browser type and version, referring website
  • Pages you visit and features you use on our site


We also use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level but, if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

 

Sharing of Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Gingham and Heels takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These companies may be located in Australia, New Zealand or the Unites States of America.


We may also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

 
WHY WE NEED IT

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • For fulfilling your orders in order to know where to deliver them, and how to communicate with you about that delivery
  • To process your payment
  • For communicating with you on updates and special offers via email (if you have opted into this)
  • For responding to any requests to our customer happiness team
  • For business operations and reporting

 
WHAT WE DO WITH IT

Your personal data is processed in Gingham and Heels headquarters located in Australia. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the USA.


Some of your data is processed on our behalf by our vendors in other countries. These include companies such as Google, Facebook, Mailchimp and Shopify.


No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

 
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP IT

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.


Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us.


Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.


Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Ensuring that your connection to our website is secure; and
  • Ensuring that internal access to all personal information we hold is secured by appropriate measures.

 
WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it irreversibly deleted. For security reasons, please contact us in writing by emailing orders@ginghamandheels.com.au if you wish to make such a request.


In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, or if you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, please contact us at orders@ginghamandheels.com.au or in writing to:


Gingham and Heels
59 Boundary Rd,
Mortdale NSW
2223


Our team will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.


If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner, or if you are in the European Economic Area, the supervisory authority in your country.

 
REVISIONS TO THIS STATEMENT 

Gingham and Heels reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices.


In the instance that we may wish to use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy notice sometime in the future, we will use for these new purposes, only the data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

 
CONTACTING US

Gingham and Heels welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Attn: Privacy Policy,
Gingham and Heels,
59 Boundary Road
Mortdale 2223
 NSW,
AUSTRALIA 


E-mail: orders@ginghamandheels.com.au